Home › Tennessee ZIP codes › ZIP 37013

ZIP Code 37013 Demographics

Population — ZCTA 37013, Davidson County, Tennessee
105,212

ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 37013 — the Census Bureau's statistical area approximating ZIP code 37013 — is home to an estimated 105,212 people in 40,353 households. It ranks #11 by population among all 33,772 ZCTAs in the United States and #1 among ZCTAs in Tennessee.

This profile covers ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 37013, which lies mainly in Davidson County, Tennessee. A ZCTA is not the same thing as a USPS ZIP Code: the Postal Service assigns ZIP Codes to mail routes, while the Census Bureau builds ZCTAs out of census blocks so that survey data can be published for areas that approximate those routes. Boundaries can differ, a single ZIP Code can be split, and some ZIP Codes have no ZCTA at all. Every figure below therefore describes the ZCTA, and we label it that way throughout this page.

With 105,212 residents spread over roughly 39.2 square miles of land, ZCTA 37013 has a population density of about 2,683 people per square mile. Its average household size is 2.61 people, compared with 2.59 nationally. Those two numbers frame everything else in this profile: density shapes housing costs and commuting patterns, while household size shapes income and housing-demand figures.

ZIP 37013 at a Glance — Full Demographic Table

Measure (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates)ZCTA 37013
Total population105,212
Median age32.3 years
Households40,353
Average household size2.61 people
Median household income$72,755
Per-capita income$33,045
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)31.0%
Employed share of residents age 16+72.2%
Unemployment rate (civilian labor force)7.0%
Median home value (owner-occupied)$328,200
Median gross rent$1,556
Hispanic or Latino share of population22.4%
Population density2,683 per sq mi

The table above is the centerpiece of this profile, and each row is explored in the sections that follow. All values come from the same release — the American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates — so the figures are internally consistent and can be compared row by row with the state and national benchmarks quoted in the text.

Income and Economic Profile

The median household income in ZCTA 37013 is $72,755 — 4.5% higher than the Tennessee median of $69,595 and 9.9% lower than the national median of $80,734. The median is the midpoint: half of households earn more and half earn less, which makes it a better summary than an average in areas where a small number of very high incomes would pull the mean upward. Per-capita income, which divides total income by every resident including children, is $33,045 here, versus $39,437 statewide and $44,673 nationally.

Read together, the two income measures say different things. A high median household income alongside a lower per-capita figure usually points to larger households or more earners per household; a high per-capita figure alongside the median points to income concentrated among working-age adults. In ZCTA 37013, the gap between the $72,755 household median and the $33,045 per-capita figure should be read alongside the average household size of 2.61 and the age profile below before drawing conclusions about prosperity or cost pressure.

Age and Households

The median age in ZCTA 37013 is 32.3 years, compared with 38.9 in Tennessee and 38.9 nationally. Median age is one of the fastest ways to understand a place: younger areas tend to have more renters, more children per household and faster household formation, while older areas tend to have more outright homeowners and greater demand for health and accessibility services. Neither pattern is better or worse — but the two profiles imply very different local economies, school enrollments and housing markets.

The area contains 40,353 households. Households — people living together in one housing unit — are the unit behind the income and housing figures on this page, so the household count matters as much as the headline population. Dividing the population by households gives the 2.61-person average quoted above; small changes in that average, driven by aging, family size or shared living arrangements, move median income and rent burden figures even when individual earnings stay flat.

Race and Ethnicity

GroupResidentsShare
White alone36,90735.1%
Black or African American alone37,18335.3%
Asian alone5,0884.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1,2581.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander alone1390.1%
Some other race alone8,0007.6%
Two or more races16,63715.8%

Residents who identify as Hispanic or Latino (of any race) make up 22.4% of ZCTA 37013's population — 23,571 people — compared with 7.4% in Tennessee and 19.3% nationally. The Census Bureau treats Hispanic origin as an ethnicity separate from race, so the race shares in the table and the Hispanic share overlap rather than adding to one hundred percent. The largest single race group here is the one at the top of the table; comparing its share with the state pattern in the comparison section below shows whether this ZIP area mirrors its state or has a distinctly local composition, as is common in large metropolitan ZCTAs.

Education and Employment

Among residents age 25 and over, 31.0% in ZCTA 37013 hold a bachelor's degree or higher — 20,557 people out of 66,324 adults — versus 31.1% statewide and 35.7% nationally. Educational attainment is the single strongest statistical predictor of local earnings, and it usually tracks the income figures above: degree-heavy ZCTAs cluster in professional employment centers, while areas below the state share often rely on industries where credentials matter less than licenses or experience.

On employment, 72.2% of residents age 16 and over are employed, the labor-force participation rate is 77.8%, and the unemployment rate among the civilian labor force is 7.0%, compared with 4.7% statewide and 5.2% nationally. These are five-year survey averages covering 2020–2024, a period that includes the pandemic labor-market shock and the recovery that followed, so they describe the era rather than any single month. Current-month unemployment for a specific ZIP Code is not published by any federal source; anyone quoting one is modeling it, and we do not.

Housing Costs

The median value of owner-occupied homes in ZCTA 37013 is $328,200, versus $286,700 statewide and $332,700 nationally. The median gross rent is $1,556, versus $1,189 statewide and $1,413 nationally. Gross rent includes utilities paid by the renter, and home value is the owner's own estimate as reported to the survey — both are the standard ACS housing-cost measures. Housing costs here should be weighed against the median household income above: as a rough rule, the ratio of median value to median income shows how many years of typical earnings a typical home costs.

Largest Profiled ZIP Codes in Tennessee

  1. ZIP 37013 — 105,212
  2. ZIP 37042 — 87,652

See the full Tennessee ZIP codes index for state-level figures.

Largest ZIP Codes in the U.S.

  1. ZIP 77494 (TX) — 140,157
  2. ZIP 08701 (NJ) — 139,149
  3. ZIP 77449 (TX) — 130,028
  4. ZIP 78660 (TX) — 124,834
  5. ZIP 77433 (TX) — 116,550
  6. ZIP 77084 (TX) — 110,217
  7. ZIP 60629 (IL) — 108,324
  8. ZIP 11368 (NY) — 105,716
  9. ZIP 92336 (CA) — 105,517
  10. ZIP 11208 (NY) — 105,428

ZCTA 37013 ranks #11 nationally by population among all ZCTAs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of ZIP code 37013?
The Census Bureau estimates the population of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 37013 at 105,212 in the American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates. A ZCTA is the Census Bureau's statistical area approximating ZIP code 37013.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 37013?
The median household income in ZCTA 37013 is $72,755, compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates).

How educated is ZIP code 37013?
About 31.0% of residents age 25 and over in ZCTA 37013 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, versus 31.1% statewide and 35.7% nationally.

What is the median home value in ZIP code 37013?
The median value of owner-occupied homes in ZCTA 37013 is $328,200, and the median gross rent is $1,556, per the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

How to read these figures: every number on this page is a survey estimate from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey, not a complete count. Estimates carry margins of error, and a ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) only approximates the matching USPS ZIP Code. See our methodology page before citing any figure.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates, retrieved October 2026. Source files and table numbers are listed on our methodology page; the underlying data is published at census.gov.